Please ensure Javascript is enabled for purposes of website accessibility Privacy policy for Ipsos MORI as a data processor - Impact on Urban Health

Privacy policy for Ipsos MORI as a data processor

About Ipsos MORI

Market and Opinion Research International Limited is a specialist research agency, commonly known as “Ipsos MORI”. Ipsos MORI is part of the Ipsos worldwide group of companies, and a member of the Market Research Society. As such we abide by the Market Research Society Code of Conduct and associated regulations and guidelines.

Ipsos MORI is data processor of the data provided by Impact on Urban Health and controller of the data collected in this evaluation.

If you have any questions about how we use your personal data, you can contact Ipsos MORI at compliance@ipsos.com and Impact on Urban Health at info@urbanhealth.org.uk.

The data we collect about you

If you signed up to receive updates about our framing toolkit and consented to share information with Ipsos MORI, Ipsos MORI will be processing your personal data, including your name, organisation you work for, job role, email address and telephone number (if known). We will be processing your data from February 2022 until the project ends.

What happens to your personal data

Ipsos MORI are conducting an evaluation of Impact on Urban Health’s strategy to change how we talk about child health and obesity, including understanding who is making use of Impact on Urban Health’s strategic resources and how they are being implemented. We will use your data to analyse user profiles who have consented to share their personal data after signing up to receive information about the Health first: how to talk about childhood obesity toolkit as well as conduct qualitative interviews, interview feedback analysis and evaluation reporting.

Taking part in this evaluation is entirely voluntary and any answers are given with your consent. Ipsos MORI keep your personal data and responses in strict confidence in accordance with this Privacy Notice. The information you provide will be used for evaluation purposes only. Any information used will be anonymous and no identifiable data about you will be published.

Withdrawing consent

If you withdraw your consent, this will be communicated to Ipsos MORI, who will remove the personal data they hold about you.

Your rights: You have the right to access your personal data within the limited period that Ipsos MORI holds it. To do so please use the contact details below for Ipsos MORI.

Participating in this evaluation is entirely voluntary and is done so with your consent.  You have the right to withdraw your consent at any time. Any data that you provide that can be linked back to you can be removed up to the point it is depersonalised for analysis and reporting purposes. You also have the right to rectify any incorrect or out-of-date personal data about you which we may hold. If you want to exercise your rights, please contact us at the below Ipsos MORI address.

If you have any complaints, we will appreciate if you give us an opportunity to resolve any issue first, by contacting us as set out below. You are, however, always entitled to contact the UK’s Information Commissioner at: https://ico.org.uk/global/contact-us/ or by sending an email to: casework@ico.org.uk.

Contact Ipsos MORI:  Email: compliance@ipsos.com with “21-099956-01 Understand Early Years Research” in the email subject line.

Post: 21-099956-01 Understand Early Years Research, Compliance Department, Ipsos MORI, 3 Thomas More Square, London E1W 1YW, United Kingdom

How your data is retained

Ipsos MORI takes its information security responsibilities seriously and applies various precautions to ensure your information is protected from loss, theft or misuse.  Security precautions include appropriate physical security of offices and controlled and limited access to computer systems. Ipsos MORI has regular internal and external audits of its information security controls and working practices and is accredited to the International Standard for Information Security, ISO 27001.

Ipsos MORI will only retain your data in a way that can identify you for as long as is necessary to support the evaluation project and findings. In practice, this means that once we have satisfactorily reported the anonymous evaluation findings, we will securely remove your personal, identifying data from our systems. Your personal details used to invite you to take part in this evaluation will be securely deleted from our systems once the evaluation and any quality control checks are complete; this is usually carried out within two months of project close.

To enable them to complete the evaluation tasks, Ipsos MORI will work with authorised sub-processor, Rackspace UK limited, for the purpose of managed hosting services.  All data will be stored on Ipsos MORI’s servers and online system (Rackspace UK Limited) within the UK. To receive the Personal Data files, they will be protected by encryption to at least AES 256 standard via a secure transfer mechanism agreed between the parties. All data will be stored on Ipsos MORI’s servers and online system (Rackspace UK Limited) within the UK. Personal Data will be encrypted to an AES-256-bit encryption and will also be encrypted at rest when stored.

Privacy policy

Find out more about Impact on Urban Health's privacy and cookies policy.

Our policy